Our staff

Our experienced international staff, who represent 19 different nationalities, are committed to our students' education and are there to support, inspire and motivate students.

Sandy Alves

English Coordinator and Teacher of English

Patricia Andres Villar

Teacher of Spanish - Middle Section

Gurbaksh Bains

Teacher of Year 3

Stefano Baldoni

Science Coordinator and KS3 Coordinator, Teacher of Biology

Justine Bell

Teacher of English

Angelo Bernieri

P.E. Department

Angelo Blasi

Teacher of Italian (Matematicà)

Francesca Braghetta

Teaching Assistant - Year 1, First Aid Officer

Marina Brunet

Languages Coordinator, Teacher of French

Lee Burvill

Teacher of Chemistry

Cristina Capparucci

Teacher of Year 2

Vera Caruso

Science Lab Technician

Julie Chambers

Teacher of Transition

Victoria Chapman

Teacher of Drama

Elin Chidsey

Teacher of Year 1

Laetitia Coic

Teacher of Year 5

Barney Conway

Teacher of Humanities and Economics

Jacqueline Cope

Art & P.E. Coordinator

Mara D'Alessandro

Teacher of P.E.

Maria Palma Doriano

Head of Early Years

Teresa Doriano

Teaching Assistant - Kindergarten

Jayne Eagleson

Teaching Assistant - Nursery

Laela El Sheikh

IB DP Coordinator, Head of Sixth Form

Andrea Fulgaro

P.E. Department, CAS Coordinator

Andrea Garofalo

Teacher of Year 5

Maria Gregori

Teacher of Italian

Zita Hetzer

Middle and High Section Deputy, Cambridge Coordinator

Julie Horsfall

Teacher of English

Michael Knight

Teacher of Year 6, Languages Coordinator

Maia Lawand

PYP Coordinator

Gianna Litteri

Teacher of Italian

Carla MacCallum

Middle and High School Librarian, Examinations Officer, University Counsellor

Maria Maglio

Teacher of Italian as an Additional Language

Emilia Martini

Head of Mathematics Faculty, Numeracy Across the Curriculum, Teacher of Mathematics and Physics

Alessandro Marucci

Teacher of Italian - High School

Cathy Mc Gowan

Supply Teacher

Helen Mirsky

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher

Giles Mongare

Principal, Middle and High School

Emma Mycroft

Teacher of Humanities - History

Marie Louise Neijts

Kindergarten Teacher

Matthew Opas

Teacher of Humanities - History and Geography

Yngrid Orellana

Teacher of Spanish

Caterina Pallavicino

Italian as an Additional Language (IAL) Teacher

Riccardo Paparusso

Teacher of Philosophy

Robert Parker

Year 4 Teacher, Information Services and Reports Officer

Ilenia Parnanzone

Teacher of Middle School and IGCSE Chinese, IGCSE & IB DP Italian

David Powell

Teacher of Music

Lisa Roach

Teacher of Physics and Mathematics

Giovanni Luca Scaglione

Teacher of Chemistry and Science

Luigi Scoppola

Teacher of Italian - Middle Section

Tamsin Scott

Teacher of Nursery

Myrtille Servettaz

Teacher of French

Salameh Mousa Shatnawi

Teacher of Arabic

Jenny Stein

Special Educational Needs Coordinator, Teacher of English

Yan Sun

Teacher of Chinese

Nicole Svensson

Year 3 Teacher

Athena Tiliacos

Teaching Assistant

Hanne Vanneste

Teacher of History & English Literature

Lucia Vivanco

Teacher of Music

Sarah Ward

Teaching Assistant - Transition

Jennifer Wells

Year 6 Teacher

Siobhan Wilson

Teacher of Mathematics

Westley Young

Teacher of Year 4

Li Zhang

Teacher of Chinese Language and Culture